Please choose your language

English

Veuillez choisir votre langue

Français
A- A A+

Home | Employee Section | Français

New Brunswick's Health-Care Shared Services Agency

FacilicorpNB is committed to keeping, using and disclosing personal information entrusted to us, accurate, confidential, secure and private.

FacilicorpNB is subject to the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, (RTIPPA), and the Personal Health Information Privacy and Access Act. (PHIPAA). As well, FacilicorpNB subscribes to the ten privacy principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (The “Code”). FacilicorpNB shall comply with all applicable privacy legislation and regulations presently in force, related to protecting the confidentiality of personal information. FacilicorpNB has incorporated the Code’s ten privacy principles into its Corporate Privacy Policy and other privacy related policies, which are available from its Chief Privacy and Risk Officeror by clicking on the links below. FacilicorpNB has worked closely with the New Brunswick Department of Health, Horizon Health Network, Vitalité Health Network, and Ambulance New Brunswick to develop and maintain privacy policies, which are complementary to all five (5) organizations. Here they are:

Purposes for which Personal Information is Collected, Used or Disclosed

  • Personal Information will only be collected, used and disclosed by FacilicorpNB, for purposes pertaining to an individual's employment relationship with FacilicorpNB, including but not limited to the administration of employee hiring, performance reviews, the administration of employee payroll, processing of employee benefit claims, and for the purpose of complying with all applicable labour and employment legislation.
  • The purposes for collecting, using or disclosing Personal Information will be documented by FacilicorpNB. Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the stated purpose or purposes for which it was originally collected. The purposes for which Personal Information is being collected will be identified orally or in writing to the individual before or at the time it is collected. The person collecting the information will be able to explain the purpose at the time that the information is collected.
  • FacilicorpNB may use or disclose Personal Information for a purpose other than the originally stated purpose where the new purpose is required by law or where FacilicorpNB has obtained consent in writing from the affected individual for each new purpose.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns relating to privacy matters at FacilicorpNB, please do not hesitate to contact its Chief Privacy and Risk Officer, Kelly A. Steeves, at 506-663-2517 or Kelly.Steeves@FacilicorpNB.ca If you have a specific privacy complaint, please complete the Privacy Complaint Form and forward same to the Chief Privacy and Risk Officer.